Date post: | 08-Apr-2018 |
[…] 256Section 9. Removal of Officers Appointed by Governor
Section 9. (a) In addition to the other procedures provided by law for removal of public officers, the governor who appointsofficer may remove the officer with the advice and consent of two-thirds of the members of the Senate present.
(b) If the legislature is not in session when the governor desires to remove an officer, the governor shall call a special session
the Senate for consideration of the proposed removal. The session may not exceed two days in duration.
ARTICLE XVI
GENERAL PROVISIONS
257Section 1. Oath of Office
Section 1. (a) Members of the Legislature, and all other elected officers, before they enter upon the duties of their offices, sha
take the following Oath or Affirmation:
"I,________, do solemnly swear (or affirm), that I will faithfully execute the duties of the office of ________ of the State of Texaand will to the best of my ability preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this State, help me God."
(b) Each member of the Legislature and all other elected officers, before taking the Oath or Affirmation of office prescribed b
this section and entering upon the duties of office, shall subscribe to the following statement: