Approved by the Governor
[…] 3 provided that [4-b]:
4 Ci) It is not “causing, or assisting in causing,
5 the suicide, euthanasia, or mercy killing of
6 any individual” to prescribe, dispense, or
7 administer medical treatment for the purpose
8 of treating severe acute pain or severe
9 chronic pain, even if the medical treatment
10 may increase the risk of death, so long as
11 the medical treatment is not also furnished
12 for the purpose of causing, or the purpose
13 of assisting in causing, death for any
14 reason [--]; and
15 (ii) This subparagraph shall not apply to actions
16 taken under chapter •“
17 SECTION 6. Section 707-701.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
18 amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
19 “(1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person
20 commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person
21 intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another
HB2739 HD1 HMS 2018-2712 37
H.B. NO. ~
1 person[--]; provided that this section shall not apply to actions
2 taken, under chapter .
3 SECTION 7. Section 707-702, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
4 amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: