+ All Categories
[…] (d) "Spouse" does not include a married person foRowing entry of a judgment decreeing legal sepa­ration of the parties, or an interlocutory judgment of dissolntion of the marriage, unless such married ,persons reside together in the same dwelling.

-8-

SEC. 18. Section 704.930 of the Code of Civil Procedure is

amended to read:

704.930. (a) A homestead dedaration recorded pursuant to this article shall contain all of the follo,,;ng:

. (1) The name of the declared homestead owner. A husband and ",;fe both may be named as declared homestead owners in the same homestead declaration if each owns an interest in the dwelling selected as the declared homestead.

(2) A description of the declared homea~ad: --

(S) A statement that the declared homestead is the principal dwelling of the declared homestead owner or ouch person'. spouse, and that the declared borne­stead owneror such person's sPOU::"". aet .. a~;j,,. . residea in the declared homestead on the date the homestead declaration is recorded.