+ All Categories
[…] "

This language appears to require that an acceptable bid include amounts necessary to satisfy liens junior to the

• ,

."

January 31, 1983 Page 2

lien of the selling judgment creditor as well as the judgment, execution or attachment lien of the levying judgment creditor.

Section 704.950(c) provides that a judgment lien attaches to a declared homestead and the "surplus over" "all liens and encumbrances on the declared homestead at the time the abstract of judgment . . • is recorded " plus the homestead exemption amount. ,

Section 487.025(b) of the revised Attachment Law states "An attachment lien attaches to a homestead in the amount of any surplus over the total of the following,

"(1) All liens and encumbrances on the homestead at the time the attachment lien is created.

" ... .' - (2) The homestead exemption set forth in

Section 704.730."