+ All Categories
[…] exceeds the amount of the homestead exemption plus any additional amount necessary to satisfy all liens and encumbrances on the property. including but not limited to any attachment or judgment lien. "

This language appears to require that an acceptable bid include amounts necessary to satisfy liens junior to the

• ,

."

January 31, 1983 Page 2

lien of the selling judgment creditor as well as the judgment, execution or attachment lien of the levying judgment creditor.

Section 704.950(c) provides that a judgment lien attaches to a declared homestead and the "surplus over" "all liens and encumbrances on the declared homestead at the time the abstract of judgment . . • is recorded " plus the homestead exemption amount. ,

Section 487.025(b) of the revised Attachment Law states "An attachment lien attaches to a homestead in the amount of any surplus over the total of the following,