+ All Categories
[…] C. Deposit account Levies and bonds to third persons.

The .new-law and existing law requires that if the deposit account levied upon "stands in the name" of the judgment debtor and a third person, a bond to the third person for twice the amount of the judgment or twice the amount of the writ is required and the bond is delivered by the levying officer to the financial institution and sent to the third person. [Current CCP §682a and new §7o.0.160(b)].

Section 488.455 of the revised Attachment Law and Section 700..140. of the EJL would be amended-to make it clear that a bond to third person's is not required where a deposit account "third person" "is only a person named as-the beneficiary of a Totten trust account" or "a payee designated in a pay-on-death provision" in accordance with applicable law.-

This change does not adjudicate the rights of the third person to the funds and merely requires the financial institution to honor the levy without a third person bond.