+ All Categories
[…] Following posting of a TC300 code to the account, the deposit was released and a check in the amount of thedeposit (without interest) was issued to the payee partnership.

Page 28: UIL: 9999.98-00 JUNE 2001 BULLETIN NO. 489 COLLECTION, BANKRUPTCY AND SUMMONSES BULLETIN · 2001-07-27 · COLLECTION, BANKRUPTCY AND SUMMONSES BULLETIN Department of the Treasury

JUNE 2001 BULLETIN NO. 489

5 Several periods appear available. A six year period is provided by 28 U.S.C.§2415(a) for recovery on an implied contract if the exception of section 2415(h) doesnot apply; that exception provides that section 2415 does not “apply to actions broughtunder the Internal Revenue Code or incidental to the collection of taxes.” The SupremeCourt, in Rosenman, supra, held that a deposit is not subject to the Internal RevenueCode procedures; thus, recovery of an erroneous return of a deposit would also beoutside the Internal Revenue Code.