+ All Categories
[…] Id. citing, 710 ILCS 5/12.

X. STATUTORY AMENDMENTS

“Rights under a contract become ‘vested,’ for purposes of the retroactive application of a statute, when the contract is entered into, rather than when the rights thereunder are asserted.” American Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. King, 375 Ill.App.3d 791 (2nd Dist. 2007) quoting, Weisberg v. Royal Ins. Co. of America, 124 Ill.App.3d 864, 870 (1st Dist. 1984).

a) Amendments to 215 ILCS 5/143a(1) Public Act 93-485

“Any decision made by the arbitrators shall be binding for the amount of damages not exceeding $50,000 for bodily injury to or death of any one person, $100,000 for bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any one motor vehicle accident, or the corresponding policy limits for bodily injury or death, whichever is less.” IL LEGIS 93-485 (2003).

− Effective Date January 1, 2004 to December 31, 2013

Public Act 98-242