+ All Categories
[…] 30

A. Participation to the “Maximum Extent Appropriate”

Pursuant to 34 CFR 104.34(b), when providing or arranging for the provision of non-academic and extracurricular services and activities, including meals, recess periods, and the services and activities set forth in 104.37(a)(2), school districts must ensure that qualified students with disabilities participate with non-disabled students in such activities and services to the maximum extent appropriate to the needs of the student with the disability.

B. “Equal Opportunity for Participation” 34 CFR Section 104.37(a) articulates a general “equal opportunity,” standard. It states that a school “shall provide non-academic and extracurricular services and activities in such manner as is necessary to afford handicapped students an equal opportunity for participation in such services and activities.” 34 CFR 104.37(a).

1. Defining “non-academic and extracurricular services and

activities”

Nonacademic and extracurricular services and activities include:

Counseling services

Physical recreational athletics

Transportation

Health services

Recreational activities