+ All Categories
[…] For an overview of OCAHO and the adjudica-tion process see the OCAHO website, http://www.usdoj.gov/eoir/OcahoMain/ocahosibpage.htm. The webpage also lists the roughly 1,100 OCAHO precedent decisions alitigant may cite in IRCA adjudication. OCAHO requests that litigants use a citationformat which includes the reference number of the case cited. It would read, forexample, “1 OCAHO no. 12, 745, 750 (1991)” to refer to a case appearing in the firstvolume of bound precedent decisions, carrying reference number 12, and starting onpage 745. The pincite is to page 750.

32. INA § 274A(e)(8), 8 U.S.C.A. § 1324a(E)(8); INA § 274C(d)(5), 8 U.S.C.A.§ 1324c(D)(5).

33. 28 C.F.R. § 68.56 (2007).34. Federal law defines “unauthorized aliens” as anyone who “is not at that time

either (A) an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, or (B) authorized to beso employed by this Act or by the Attorney General.” INA § 274A(h)(3), 8 U.S.C.A.§ 1324A(h)(3).

Page 7: UNDOCUMENTED ENTREPRENEURS: ARE BUSINESS OWNERS “EMPLOYEES ... · PDF fileundocumented entrepreneurs: are business owners “employees