+ All Categories
[…] Certain documents, such as a Social Security card, establish work au-thorization, and may be used in conjunction with proof of identifica-tion, such as a driver’s license or state-issued identification.41 Theemployer must attest that she has verified that the employee is not anunauthorized alien.42

An employer who does not comply with the attestation require-ment may be fined between $110 and $1100 for each employee “unat-tested.”43 An employer found to have knowingly hired unauthorizedaliens is subject to a cease and desist order and fines as high as $3200

35. INA § 274A(a)1–2, 8 U.S.C.A. § 1324a(A)1–2. The relevant part of the prohi-bition reads:

“(a) Making employment of unauthorized aliens unlawful.(1) In general. It is unlawful for a person or other entity—

(A) to hire, or to recruit or refer for a fee, for employment in theUnited States an alien knowing the alien is an unauthorized alien (asdefined in subsection (h)(3)) with respect to such employment

***(2) Continuing employment. It is unlawful for a person or other en-tity, after hiring an alien for employment in accordance with para-graph (1), to continue to employ the alien in the United Statesknowing the alien is (or has become) an unauthorized alien withrespect to such employment.”

36. See 8 U.S.C. § 1101 (defining terms used in Title VIII of the United StatesCode).