+ All Categories
[…] The analysis is placed in the public docket to facilitate public comment on it. The Order can be found at http://reginfo.gov/eo12866.htm.

The National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act (NTTAA) of 1995 directs Federal agencies to use voluntary consensus standards, both domestic and international, in lieu of government-developed regulations, as a means to carry out policy objectives or activities determined by the agencies, except when doing so would be inconsistent with law or otherwise impractical. (Public Law 104-113) (15 U.S.C. § 272 note). The Act further directs the agencies to participate in voluntary consensus standards development activities “when such participation is in the public interest and is compatible with agency and departmental missions, authorities, priorities, and budget resources.” Such participation is aimed at contributing to the development of voluntary standards that will minimize the need to develop and maintain separate government regulations.