+ All Categories
[…] Private causes of action for unfair or deceptive trade practices include a varietyof different claims. The Mississippi statute provides guidance on navigating a privateclaim through the court, including a series of procedural requirements, whichincidentally serve as a great source of defenses against plaintiff’s who fail to complywith those requirements.

For example, under Mississippi law, consumers have a private right of action ifthey qualify as a “person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily forpersonal, family or household purposes . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 75-24-15(1). Suchaction is allowed for the “use or employment by the seller, lessor, manufacturer orproducer of a method, act or practice prohibited by Section 75-24-5.” Id. This privateright of action is constrained in several important ways. First, the consumer must firstattempt to resolve the claim through “an informal dispute settlement program approvedby the Attorney General.” Miss. Code Ann. § 75-24-15(2).