+ All Categories
[…] Some federal agencies have entered into environmental covenants under this regulation, including an Army depot and a National Lab. The Air Force has required property recipients to enter into EEs at BRAC properties. North Carolina North Carolina has other statutory mechanisms that allow it to impose land use restrictions on contaminated property. The two main statutes for land use restriction authorities are: §143B-279.9 “Land-use restrictions may be imposed to reduce danger to public health at contaminated sites” and §143B-279.10 “Recordation at contaminated sites.” These land use controls can be in the form of notices or restrictive covenants. The land use restrictions run with the land and require annual certification by the property owner. They are used at non-federal facilities.