+ All Categories
[…] However, State law allows for filing of agreements that have been entered into with individual landowners. These agreements containing property information are filed with the Register of Deeds, thus such an agreement would be found if a title search were performed (i.e., the notice would “run with the land”). In South Carolina, under S.C. Code Ann. §27-50-10 to -110 (2007), a property owner must provide to a purchaser a disclosure statement prior to signing a contract of sale. Specifically, §27-50-40(A)(6) requires that the owner of the real property furnish to a purchaser a written disclosure statement that must include the following characteristics and conditions of the property: “presence of lead-based paint, asbestos, radon gas, methane gas, underground storage tank, hazardous material or toxic material, buried or covered, and other environmental contamination.” In addition to Bilateral Agreements, other “informational” land use controls, such as annual well surveys and property inspections, regular public meetings and newsletters, annual notification to well drillers of groundwater contamination locations, and annual inspections of property records are