+ All Categories
[…] An examination of American jurisprudence and learned commentary47

44. The problem is neatly summarized as follows:Once one seller lowers his price, another must lower his in order to maintainhis own share of the market, unless his product is sufficiently differentiated togive him a monopoly in the market. But if he lowers his price to merelymatch the first price cutter, he will be accused of parallel action. Must hestrike even lower?

Note, supra note 9, at 684.45. Id.46. See Korah, supra note 22, at 225-26, who points out such difficulties already exist

in the wake of Dyestuffs.47. Section 1 of the Sherman Act has many similarities to article 85: "Every contract,

combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade orcommerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal. ... 15 U.S.C. § 1 (1971).

It is the opinion of at least three European commentators that the concept of con-

1974]

Page 15: Uniform Pricing in Concentrated Markets: Is Conscious ...

Cornell International Law Journal