+ All Categories
[…] small firms to exit the public capital market during the year following itsenactment").

7 John Gibeaut, Small Companies Eye Going Private To Avoid Sarbanes-Oxley, Bowne SecuritiesConnect, http://www.bowne.com/securitiesconnect/details.asp?storylD= 1073 (abstracted from ABA Journal, Jan. 2005, 20-21).Gibeaut also notes that this figure is particularly troubling because it does notreflect the cost of compliance with Section 404, which was phased in for smallfilers in July of 2005.

74 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2 (2009). ("(1) Accelerated filer. The termaccelerated filer means an issuer after it first meets the following conditions asof the end of its fiscal year: (i) The issuer had an aggregate worldwide marketvalue of the voting and non-voting common equity held by its non-affiliates of$75 million or more, but less than $700 million, as of the last business day ofthe issuer's most recently completed second fiscal quarter; (ii) The issuer hasbeen subject to the requirements of section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Act (15 U.S.C.78m or 78o(d)) for a period of at least twelve calendar months; (iii) The issuerhas filed at least one annual report pursuant to section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Act;and (iv) The issuer is not eligible to use Forms 10KSB and 1OQSB (249.310band 249.308b of this chapter) for its annual and quarterly reports. (2) Largeaccelerated filer. The term large accelerated filer means an issuer after it firstmeets the following conditions as of the end of its fiscal year: (i) The is

7 Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 111-203,§ 989G, 103 Stat. 440 (2009).

16 See id.7 See id7 See id.

62 SOUTH CAROLINA JOURNAL OF [Vol. 7.1INTERNATIONAL LAW AND BUSINESS

encourage companies to list on U.S. exchanges in their initial publicofferings. 79