+ All Categories
[…] • Congress found that implementation of IDEA “has been impeded by the failure of schools to apply replicable research on proven methods of teaching and learning.” IDEA 2004 includes numerous references to “scientifically based instructional practices” and “research based interventions.” In describing permissible uses of f d l f d IDEA 2004 i l d “ idi f i l

49

federal funds, IDEA 2004 includes “providing professional development to special and regular education teachers who teach children with disabilities based on scientifically based research to improve educational instruction.” (Section 1411(e)(2)(C)(xi))

• The child’s IEP must include “a statement of the special education and related services and supplementary aids and services, based on peer-reviewed research to the extent practicable to be provided to the child.” (Section 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(IV))

My Rant About the Ed.D Degree

• “Both the Ed.D and Ph.D are research based degrees demanding the same level of academic rigor” (Wikipedia)