+ All Categories
[…] Note for the use of the Secretariat

1. The General Assembly has adopted a number of resolutions inviting certainorganizations to participate on a regular basis in its meetings or conferences as ob-

32 E.g., differences of terminology and substantive development in the United States andEurope are examined by Jean Guyénot, "La franchise commerciale", 26 Revue trimestriellede droit commercial, 1973, No. 2, p. 11.

33 The California Franchise Investment Act (Cal. Corp. Code § 31005 (West Supp.1971)) which is a recent statute intended to eliminate certain abuses on the part of fran-chisors describes a franchise as an agreement by which:

"(a) A franchisee is granted the right to engage in the business of offering, sellingor distributing goods or services under a marketing plan or system prescribed insubstantial part by a franchisor; and