+ All Categories
[…] Page 122: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE...2017/06/08  · On October 27, 2015, Mr. Munoz, as assignee of the Trustee for the RTX bankruptcy estate and Plaintiff, initiated this Adversary Proceeding

122

379. To start, the Fifth Circuit has repeatedly recognized that fee awards are

governed by the same law that serves as the rule of decision on the substantive issue in

the case. See Mathis, 302 F.3d at 461 (supporting citations omitted). As a result, Texas

state law will determine if Defendants are entitled to an award of attorney’s fees under

the Theft Act (a state law).

380. Section 134.005(b) of the Theft Act provides that “[e]ach person who

prevails in a suit under this chapter shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and

necessary attorney’s fees.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 134.005(b). The Texas

Supreme Court has generally recognized that if a Texas statute provides that a party

“shall be awarded” attorney’s fees, the award of reasonable attorney’s fees is not

discretionary. See Bocquet v.