+ All Categories
[…] in 1999, to become effective July 1, 2001. See id. Newly revised Article 9 made explicit provision

for obtaining a security interest in a deposit account without necessarily having physical possession

of the account, creating the need for establishing priorities amongst potentially competing interests

in the same deposit account.3 New section 9.327 addresses those new competing lien priorities.

Section 9.327 states that it governs “priority among conflicting security interests in the same

deposit accounts.” TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE § 9.327 (emphasis added). A security interest is

defined, for purposes of Article 9, in section 1.201 of the UCC as “an interest in personal property

or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation.” TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE §

1.201(35). The Lien Claimants in this case do not have a security interest in Huber’s property –

certainly not a security interest in the deposit account where the $98,750 is located.

3. Case Law Addressing the Conflict Between the UCC and the Property Code