+ All Categories
[…] of the lien.” TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE, § 9.109(d)(2). Thus, if the preference granted in the

Page 13: United States Bankruptcy Court...Aug 31, 2006  · 15, 2004, the Bank was served with a writ of garnishm ent by one of the debtor’s creditors. The bank then froze debtor’s deposit

8 An example of a common possessory lien to which section 9.333(b) might refer is that afforded an automobilerepair shop to secure payment of the bill for auto repairs. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 70.001(a).

13

Property Code is a lien, then the resulting lien will be subject to the priority rules in section 9.333

of Texas’ UCC. But it turns out that this little discovery is a rabbit trail leading to a dead end.

Section 9.333(b) provides that “[a] possessory lien on goods has priority over a security interest in

goods unless the lien is created by a statute that expressly provides otherwise.” TEX. BUS. & COMM.

CODE §9.333(b) (emphasis added). Whatever section 53.121 of the Texas Property Code grants, no

one could describe it as a “possessory lien.”8 Besides, section 9.333(b) only resolves priority

disputes with regard to liens on goods. See id.