+ All Categories
[…] They note that the lien claimants in Waterpoint would have prevailed if only they had been properly

perfected, and the Lien Claimants should therefore prevail in this case.

To resolve the issue presented, the court must reconcile these two statutes. In a nutshell,

does section 9.327 of Revised Article 9, enacted by the Texas Legislature in 2001, trump the ancient

and extraordinary protection accorded mechanics’ and materialmen’s lien claimants by the Texas

Legislature as far back as 1869 and now codified in Chapter 53 of the Texas Property Code?

III. ANALYSIS

An Overview

Section 9.327 of the Uniform Commercial Code ostensibly governs priorities of security

interests in deposit accounts. It states, in relevant part, as follows:

The following rules govern priority among conflicting security interests in the samedeposit account:. . .

(3) Except as otherwise provided in Subdivision (4), a security interest heldby the bank with which the deposit account is maintained has priority over aconflicting security interest held by another secured party;

(4) A security interest perfected by control under Section 9.104(a)(3) haspriority over a security interest held by the bank with which the deposit account ismaintained.

Page 5: United States Bankruptcy Court...Aug 31, 2006  · 15, 2004, the Bank was served with a writ of garnishm ent by one of the debtor’s creditors. The bank then froze debtor’s deposit