+ All Categories
[…] In1869, the right to a mechanic’s lien, even for derivative claimants (e.g.,subcontractors, mechanics or materialmen who have not contracted directly with the

Page 6: United States Bankruptcy Court...Aug 31, 2006  · 15, 2004, the Bank was served with a writ of garnishm ent by one of the debtor’s creditors. The bank then froze debtor’s deposit

6

owner of the property to be improved), also became a constitutional right in Texas.Article 16, Section 37, of the Texas Constitution now provides that “mechanics,artisans and materialmen of every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings andarticles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon, ormaterial furnished therefor....”