+ All Categories
[…] 11

b. Article 9 of the UCC

Article 9 underwent a major revision over the last decade. Texas adopted the revised version

in 1999. Revised Article 9 contains a number of new innovations, including provision for the ability

to take a security interest in a deposit account without having to have possession of the account. See

discussion supra. By its own terms, however, new section 9.327, addressing priority disputes,

applies only to “security interests,” a defined term in the UCC.7 A security interest is defined in

section 1.201 as “an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance

of an obligation.” TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE, § 1.201 (West Supp. 2005); see also id, § 9.102,

Comment 1 (West 2002) (“Note that the definition of “security interest” is found in Section 10201,

not in this Article ...”). While it may not be entirely clear precisely what the scope of the term