United States Bankruptcy CourtCentral District of California
[…] True, some of the boxes were not new, but the
court had the power to award Security replacement value in order to
make whole the victim of conversion. This court accepts the trial court's
findings of fact on this score. Trans Container at 488.
However, the court doubts that Trans Container can be read quite so broadly
considering that damages assessments are highly fact specific, as was the
court’s damages analysis in Trans Container. Instead, the court believes that
YNUC has more correctly stated the law of damages based on conversion of
property. Indeed, YNUC cites to Cal. Civ. Code §3336, which provides:
The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property
is presumed to be:
First—The value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the
interest from that time, or, an amount sufficient to indemnify the party
injured for the loss which is the natural, reasonable and proximate
result of the wrongful act complained of and which a proper degree of
prudence on his part would not have averted; and
Second—A fair compensation for the time and money properly
expended in pursuit of the property.
The Ninth Circuit has interpreted this statute as follows:
Although the first part of section 3336 appears to provide for
alternative measures of recovery, the first of the two measures, namely
the value of the property converted at the time and place of conversion
Page 50 of 5611/6/2019 4:27:11 PM
United States Bankruptcy CourtCentral District of California
Judge Theodor Albert, PresidingCourtroom 5B Calendar
Santa Ana
Thursday, November 7, 2019 5B Hearing Room
2:00 PMHoag Urgent Care-Tustin, Inc.CONT... Chapter 7with interest from that time, is generally considered to be the
appropriate measure of damages in a conversion action…. The
determination of damages under the alternative provision is resorted to
only where the determination on the basis of value at the time of the
conversion would be manifestly unjust. Tyrone Pacific International,
Inc. v. MV Eurychili, 658 F.2d 664, 666 (9th Cir. 1981).
As noted earlier, the appraisal performed by Mr. Rice explained that his
appraisals were based on the value of the Missing Equipment as if the
equipment were brand new.