+ All Categories
[…] D. Del. 1994) (“It is ‘one

of the paramount interests’ of this court to assist the Debtor in its reorganization efforts.”)

(quoting Gathering Rest., Inc. v. First Nat’l Bank of Valparaiso (In re Gathering Restr., Inc.), 79

B.R. 992, 1001 (Bankr. N.D. Ind. 1986)).

Case:14-26132-EEB Doc#:3 Filed:12/03/14 Entered:12/03/14 14:44:48 Page13 of 27

14

22. In addition, granting the provisional relief is in the public interest because

it promotes cooperation between jurisdictions in cross-border insolvencies, which is an express

purpose of chapter 15 of the Bankruptcy Code. Specifically, section 1501(a) of the Bankruptcy

Code provides:

(a) The purpose of this chapter is to incorporate the Model Law on Cross-Border Insolvency so as to provide effective mechanisms for dealing with cases of cross-border insolvency with the objectives of –

. . .

(3) fair and efficient administration of cross-border insolvencies that protects the interests of all creditors, and other interested entities, including the debtor;

(4) protection and maximization of the value of the debtors’ assets; and