+ All Categories
[…] effect and result in significant erosion in enterprise value to the detriment of all stakeholders.

12. Although such relief is not automatic upon the filing of a chapter 15

petition, the Court has the discretion to grant such relief on a provisional basis pursuant to

sections 1519(a), 1521(a)(7) and 105(a) of the Bankruptcy Code in order to preserve the estate

Case:14-26132-EEB Doc#:3 Filed:12/03/14 Entered:12/03/14 14:44:48 Page7 of 27

8

during the pendency of the Chapter 15 Petitions. Specifically, section 1519(a) of the Bankruptcy

Code authorizes the Court to grant “relief of a provisional nature” from the time of filing a

petition for recognition until the court rules on the petition where such relief is “urgently needed

to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors,” including “staying execution

against the debtor's assets.” 11 U.S.C. § 1519(a)(1). In addition, pursuant to section 1519(a)(3)

of the Bankruptcy Code, the Court is authorized to grant, on a provisional basis, the relief