NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] mother’s death, as sole beneficiary under the policy. She testified that she spent the money to
purchase furniture for her new home. The money received by the debtor from her mother’s life
insurance policy was hers to spend, and she need not account for it more specifically than she has
done. See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 17B:24-6 (“If a policy of insurance . . . is affected by any person on11
his own life, . . . in favor of a person other than himself, . . . then the lawful beneficiary, . . . shall
be entitled to its proceeds and avails against the creditors and representatives of the insured”);
N.J.S.A. 17B:24-9(a) (“A policy of group life insurance . . . or the proceeds thereof payable . . .
to the beneficiary thereunder, shall not be liable, either before or after payment, to be applied by
any legal or equitable process to pay any debt or liability of such insured individual”).
Following Elnora’s death, the debtor hired an attorney, Christian Pemberton, Esq.,12
to handle the administration of her mother’s estate, and paid him $3,000 for doing so. Thesource of that payment is not apparent from the record.
Exh. F-1.13
-13-
E. Personal Injury Settlement.