NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] The Social Security monies remain on hand as a part of
Elnora’s estate, and are, therefore, not implicated in any allegation of misappropriated funds by
the debtor.
D. Life Insurance Proceeds.
In December 2004, the debtor received life insurance proceeds of $18,000 following her
mother’s death, as sole beneficiary under the policy. She testified that she spent the money to
purchase furniture for her new home. The money received by the debtor from her mother’s life
insurance policy was hers to spend, and she need not account for it more specifically than she has
done. See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 17B:24-6 (“If a policy of insurance . . . is affected by any person on11
his own life, . . . in favor of a person other than himself, . . . then the lawful beneficiary, . . . shall
be entitled to its proceeds and avails against the creditors and representatives of the insured”);
N.J.S.A. 17B:24-9(a) (“A policy of group life insurance . . . or the proceeds thereof payable . . .
to the beneficiary thereunder, shall not be liable, either before or after payment, to be applied by
any legal or equitable process to pay any debt or liability of such insured individual”).