NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] In re Rogers’ Estate, 83 A.2d 268, 15N.J. Super. 189 (Essex County Court Probate Division 1951). See also In re Heller’s Estate, 13A.2d 303, 18 N.J. Misc. 293 (Orphans Court of New Jersey, Warren County 1940)(“an executoris not a trustee but they are both fiduciaries”).
-36-
to create a trust relationship between the executor and the creditors and other parties in interest of
the decedent’s estate. An executor is included within the definition of “personal representative”.
N.J.S.A. 3B:1-2. N.J.S.A. 3B:10-30 provides as follows:
Until termination of his appointment, a personal representative has the samepower over the title to property of the estate that an absolute owner would have, intrust, however, for the benefit of the creditors and others interested in the estate. This power may be exercised without notice, hearing, or order of court.
For purposes of this discussion, the emphasis is on the establishment of a “trust” for property of
the decedent’s estate. Because the New Jersey statute expressly creates a trust between the22
debtor and plaintiff, as a creditor of her mother’s estate, the “fiduciary capacity” element of