+ All Categories
[…] Tariah on behalf of TBHC shows that Garbarini, and, by extension, TBHC, had notice that Mr.

Barango-Tariah represented the Movants in the State Court Action.

TBHC asserts that the notice provided to the Sanocki Firm was reasonable notice to the

Movants of the Bankruptcy and Bar Date Order, and that Movants’ claim was therefore

Page 10: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF … · 2014. 8. 12. · The Brooklyn Hospital Center and Caledonian Health Center, Inc., Case No. 05-26990 (CEC) and ... On June

- 9 -

discharged upon confirmation of the Debtors’ Plan of Reorganization. 11 U.S.C. § 1141(d)

(“[T]he confirmation of a plan . . . discharges the debtor from any debt that arose before the date

of such confirmation . . . .”). TBHC argues that (1) Movants’ failure to comply with New York

Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) § 321(b) requiring that notice of any change of attorney

in the State Court Action be provided to all parties to the case rendered any purported change of