UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] D. While not alleged by Defendants even presuming arguendo that Counter-
Defendants posted the legal pleadings on the internet, no liability can be derived
to make Counter-Defendants liable.
Defendants only claim in the complaint is that Counter-Defendants including allegations in the
application for default (and those repeated in the brief in response to motion) that they “knew” would
be reposted on a website. Neither of the Counter-Defendants in the Counter-Claim posted any of the
legal pleadings.
The fair-reporting privilege is contained within MCL 600.2911(3) which states, in relevant part:
“Damages shall not be awarded in a libel action for the publication or broadcast of a fair and true report of matters of public record, a public and official proceeding, or of a governmental notice, announcement, written or recorded report or record generally available to the public, or act or action of a public body, or for a heading of the report which is a fair and true headnote of the report.”
17-02002-dob Doc 53-3 Filed 07/10/17 Entered 07/10/17 16:26:35 Page 15 of 22
16
In order for a report to be privileged under this statute, the report must be “fair and true․” Id. In
other words, the report must substantially represent the public record or other pertinent matter. See