+ All Categories
[…] selling vehicles. HB Auto is also qualified to complete the inspection necessary to obtain a

vehicle registration renewal.

Approximately 1% to 2% of HB Auto’s business involves the purchase, repair, and sale

of the vehicles with salvage titles. Vehicles with salvage titles up to and including six model

Page 9: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT MIDDLE … ahamdi.pdfUNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT MIDDLE DISTRICT OF ... Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure after ... the Court entered an order denying

6 See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-71.3(b) (“Any motor vehicle up to and including six modelyears old damaged by collision or other occurrence, that is to be retitled in this State, shall besubject to preliminary and final inspections by the Enforcement Section of the Division. Forpurposes of this section, the term “six model years” shall be calculated by counting the modelyear of the vehicle's manufacture as the first model year and the current calendar year as the finalmodel year.”)