+ All Categories
[…] currently represents or had represented a creditor of the estate. In re Hanckel, 517 B.R. 609, 613 (Bankr.

D.S.C. 2014). Congress, however, created a carve out from § 327(a)’s general rule in subsection (c), which

provides that “a person is not disqualified for employment under this section solely because of such person’s

employment by or representation of a creditor, unless there is objection by another creditor . . ., in which

case the court shall disapprove such employment if there is an actual conflict of interest.” 11 U.S.C.

§ 327(c); In re Johnson, 312 B.R. at 818-21.

Under § 328(c), a bankruptcy court has discretion to deny a professional compensation and

reimbursement of expenses for noncompliance with § 327. Specifically, § 328(c) provides in relevant part:

Except as provided in section 327(c). . ., the court may deny allowance of compensation forservices and reimbursement of expenses of a professional person employed under section327. . . of this title if, at any time during such professional person’s employment . . . suchprofessional person is not a disinterested person, or represents or holds an interest adverseto the interest of the estate with respect to the matter on which such professional person isemployed.

11 U.S.C. § 328(c). As § 328(c) references § 327(c) as an exception to its terms, the court lacks discretion

to deny the Fee Application solely because of Roetzel’s representation of creditor Fifth Third unless there

is an actual conflict of interest between the two representations