+ All Categories
[…] United and Canal allege that their

security interest in Flour City’s leases is a “general intangible” under New York U.C.C. § 9-

102(42). (ECF No. 436 at 8). That provision defines the term “general intangible” as “any

personal property, including things in action, other than accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort

claims, deposit accounts, documents, goods, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit

rights, letters of credit, money, and oil, gas, or other minerals before extraction. The term

includes payment intangibles and software.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-102(42). United and Canal brush

off U.C.C. § 9-109(d)(11)—which excludes from U.C.C. Article 9 “the creation or transfer of an

interest in or lien on real property, including a lease or rents thereunder”—by arguing that they

do not claim an interest in the leases; they have an interest in the “economic value” of the leases.

(ECF No. 436 at 2). And, abracadabra, with a wave of their legal wand, United and Canal

would make U.C.C. § 9-109(d)(11) disappear.