UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] Thus, even if its status at thecommencement of the case had been that of a partially secured creditor, it would be barredfrom participating as an unsecured creditor given its failure to file a proof of claim. IRS v.Osborne (In re Osborne), 76 F.3d 306, 308‐309 (9th Cir. 1996); In re Tomlan, 102 B.R. 790,791‐92 n.1 (E.D. Wash. 1989), aff’d per curiam,907 F.2d 114 (9th Cir. 1990); In re Lang, 196 B.R.528, 530 (Bankr. D. Ariz. 1996).
Case 05-17766-lbr Doc 59 Entered 07/24/06 16:27:39 Page 24 of 33
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
34NEV. REV. STAT. § 99.050 states that “[p]arties may agree for the payment of any rate ofinterest on money due or to become due on any contract, for the compounding of interest if theychoose, and for any other charges or fees.” This language has been interpreted as meaning that thereis no generally applicable usury law in Nevada. Consumers Distrib. Co. v. Hermann, 107 Nev. 387,393, 812 P.2d 1274, 1278 (1991).