UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] At these levels of secured debt, Pioneer raises significant and serious questions offeasibility under 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(6). For example, if a 10% interest rate and a 36‐monthplan term are used, the monthly payment related to the Infiniti will be $243.72, and thepayment related to the Cadillac will be $1,107.64 a month, for a monthly aggregate of$1,351.36. This amount exceeds the disposable income shown on Ms. Schwalb’s plan. But,as indicated below, Pioneer’s violations of Article 9 work significant reductions in its claim.
a. Statutory Recovery Under NEV. REV. STAT. § 104.9625
Under Article 9, there are significant consequences for failure to follow Article 9ʹsprovisions. Section 104.9625.2 provides that “a person is liable for damages in the amountof any loss caused by a failure to comply with this article.” Ms. Schwalb offered to provedamages under this section, but did not introduce any evidence on this point.38
Notwithstanding this failure of proof, Ms.