+ All Categories
[…] misrepresentation having been made to them by one or more of the Defendants at the time they

elected to invest in the Debtor. According to the Plaintiffs, since their claims depend upon a

misrepresentation having been made to them, the Debtor would have had no right to assert the claim

on their behalf or in its own right when the Debtor’s bankruptcy case was commenced.

The Court will begin its analysis of this ownership issue by reviewing the elements of each

of the four claims pled in the Petition. First, the Plaintiffs state a claim for statutory fraud under

section 27.01 of the Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code, which requires:

(1) [a] false representation of a past or existing material fact, when the falserepresentation is (A) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract;and (B) relied on by that person in entering into that contract; or (2) [a] false promise to do an act, when the false promise is (A) material;

Page 11: United States Bankruptcy Judge...Watts v. Tex. Workforce Comm’n, No. Civ. A. 3:99-CV-1239, 1999 WL 812795, at *1 (N.D. Tex. Oct. 7, 1999) (citing Frank v. Bear Stearns &Co., 128

Memorandum Opinion Page 11

(B) made with the intention of not fulfilling it; (C) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract;and (D) relied on by that person in entering into that contract.

Tex. Bus. & Com. § 27.01 (Vernon 2002).

The second claim asserted in the Petition is for common law fraud. The elements of common

law fraud in Texas are: (1) a material misrepresentation; (2) that was either known to be false when