+ All Categories
[…] of Nevada raised questions regarding the Johnson Act waiver to the

bill’s sponsor Senator Daniel Inouye, Chairman of the Select Committee

on Indian Affairs: “One of the significant provisions of the bill we are

considering today is that it would waive the application of the Johnson

5 Based on this prohibition, the Ninth Circuit held that California was not required to negotiate with Tribes for these types of games. Rumsey Indian Rancheria, 64 F.3d at 1260. Indeed, prior to the enactment of Proposition 1A in 2000, the California Legislature was expressly prohibited by Article IV, section 19(e), of the California Constitution from ratifying compacts authorizing banked and percentage card games and slot machines. Cal. Const., art. IV, § 19(e) (“The Legislature has no power to authorize, and shall prohibit, casinos of the type currently operating in Nevada and New Jersey.”); see also Hotel Employees and Restaurant Employees Int’l Union v. Davis, 21 Cal.4th 585, 589 (1999).