+ All Categories
[…] The CFTC has broad authority to investigate actual or potential violations of the federal commodities laws and to determine the scope of its investigations and the persons and entities subject to investigation. Section 8(a)(1) authorizes the Commission to make such investigations as it deems necessary to ascertain the facts regarding the operations of boards of trade and other persons subject to the provisions of this chapter. 7 U.S.C. 2. Further, Section 6(c) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 15, provides:

For the purpose of securing effective enforcement of the provisions of this chapter, for the purpose of any investigation or proceeding under this chapter, … any member of the Commission or any Administrative Law Judge or other officer designated by the Commission … may administer oaths and affirmations, subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, take evidence, and require the production of any books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, or other records that the Commission deems relevant or material to the inquiry.

Finally, Part 11 of the Commission’s Rules Relating to Investigations set forth the rules applicable to investigatory proceedings conducted by the Commission to determine whether there have been violations of the CEA or the Commission’s regulations.