+ All Categories
[…] The CFTC has the power to direct “registered entities”50 to alter or supplement their rules and to take such action as it deems to be necessary to maintain or restore orderly trading. See Section 2(h)(7) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 2(h)(7), and Sections 8a(7) and (9) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 12(a)(7), 12(a)(9). CEA Section 5e, 7 U.S.C. 7b, authorizes the CFTC to suspend or revoke the designation of a contract market, DTEF or DCO based on a failure or refusal to comply with any of the provisions of the CEA, CFTC regulations or CFTC orders.

Section 8(e) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 12(e), provides that “upon the request of any department or agency of any State or any political subdivision thereof, acting within the scope of its jurisdiction, any foreign futures authority, or any department or agency of any foreign government or any political subdivision thereof, acting within the scope of its jurisdiction, the CFTC may furnish to such foreign futures authority, department or agency any information in the possession of the CFTC obtained in connection with the administration of this Act.”