+ All Categories
[…] “Trade options” are off-exchange commodity options which can be offered only to a commercial person or entity solely for purposes related to that person’s commercial business.

Although the CEA regulatory framework generally contemplates that transactions in commodity options will take place on DCMs and DTEFs, CFTC regulations have made dealer/trade options exempt from most CEA regulatory provisions.13

4 See infra, section entitled Trading Organizations. 5 7 U.S.C. 2. 6 See Section 9(g) of the 934 Act, 15 U.S.C. 78i. Section 4c(f) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 6c(f), provides that the CEA is inapplicable “to any transaction in an option on foreign currency traded on a national securities exchange.” 7 CEA 2(c)(1) and 2(c)(2)(A), 7 U.S.C. 2(c)(1) and 2(c)(2)(A). 8 CEA 2 (a)(1)(c)(ii), 7 U.S.C. 2(a)(1)(c)(ii). 9 Id. 10 See Title II of the CFMA, Public Law 106-554 (December 21, 2000). 11 See SEC, Securities Exchange Act Release No. 44692 (August 13, 2001), 66 FR 43721 (August 20, 2001). 12 See