+ All Categories
[…] 98 As mentioned above, an SRO (i.e., a commodity exchange or a registered futures association) has the responsibility for ensuring that an FCM complies with the CEA and the Regulations. The term “DSRO” refers to the SRO that is primarily responsible for a specific FCM. If an FCM is a member of more than one SRO, all relevant SROs may decide among themselves which of them will be primarily responsible for that FCM, and that SRO will be appointed the DSRO for that FCM. 99 See 7 U.S.C. 7(b)(5) (stating that, in order to become designated as a DCM, an entity must “establish and enforce rules and procedures for ensuring the financial integrity of transactions entered into by or through the facilities of the contract market, including the clearance and settlement of the transactions with a derivatives clearing organization”). A DCO is a central counterparty that “interposes itself between counterparties” to commodity contracts, thereby “becoming the buyer to every seller and the seller to every buyer.”