+ All Categories
[…] Appellant Br. at 25–27; Appellees Br. at 28–35; Appellant Reply Br. at 4–6. The district court

concluded that the timing requirement was an express condition of payment for both, Prather,

265 F. Supp. 3d at 796, and we agree.

Medicare Parts A and B condition payment for services on a physician’s certification

regarding the necessity of such services. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395f(a)(2) & 1395n(a)(2); 42 C.F.R.

§ 424.10. Thus, “[i]n order for home health services to qualify for payment under the Medicare

program,” 42 C.F.R. § 409.41 mandates that “[t]he physician certification and recertification

requirements for home health services described in [42 C.F.R.] § 424.22” be met. 42 C.F.R.

§ 409.41(b). The timing requirement at issue in this case is located in 42 C.F.R. § 424.22.

Prather argues that this analysis answers the question. Section 409.41(b) expressly