+ All Categories
[…] § 409.41(b). The timing requirement at issue in this case is located in 42 C.F.R. § 424.22.

Prather argues that this analysis answers the question. Section 409.41(b) expressly

conditions payment on meeting the certification requirements in § 424.22. Section 424.22(a)(2)

contains the timing requirement for the certification Prather alleges the defendants violated.

Thus, Prather argues, § 424.22(a)(2) must be an express condition of payment. Appellant Br. at

26.

Not so fast argue the defendants. Section 409.41(b) directs the reader to the requirements

“described in § 424.22.” So the reader must then look to the language in § 424.22 itself.

Appellees Br. at 30. Section 424.22 states: “Medicare Part A or Part B pays for home health

services only if a physician certifies and recertifies the content specified in paragraphs (a)(1) and

3The relevant “provision[s] . . . do[] not distinguish between requests for final payment and requests for

anticipated payment” in stating the conditions of payment, Prather I, 838 F.3d at 766 (citing 42 C.F.R. § 424.10(a)), and thus we will not do so here either.