NOT YET SCHEDULED FOR ORAL ARGUMENT
[…] 56
Rule’s attempt to evade this principle— by treating the employees of
employer-members as employees of the association itself—is unlawful.
B. The Final Rule Independently Violates the ACA by Interpreting the Word “Employer” Inconsistently with Respect to the ACA’s Employer Mandate.
The Final Rule’s expanded interpretation of “employer” as applied
to associations also conflicts with the ACA’s employer mandate. Under
the employer mandate, any “applicable large employer” must offer its
employees “minimum essential coverage” or else pay a tax known as a
“shared responsibility payment.” 26 U.S.C. § 4980H(a). The term
“applicable large employer” means “an employer who employed an
average of at least 50 full-time employees” in the prior year, id.
§ 4980H(c)(2)(A)—language that parallels the ACA’s market-size
definition of “large employer,” and “small employer,” see 42 U.S.C.
§ 300gg-91(e)(2).
Despite this parallel language, the Final Rule unlawfully treats
associations differently under these two provisions.