+ All Categories
[…] Minnesota cannot, by its own law, create a “failure to elect” that would exempt it

from the statutory requirement to hold an election on the federal uniform Election

Day. Even if a state policy could have that effect, which it cannot, this Court in its stay

ruling correctly rejected this state policy on the facts of this case.

A. Section 7 Establishes a Single, Nationwide Election Day That Preempts Minnesota Law’s Selection of a Different Date

1. In 1872, Congress prescribed a uniform national date for House elections.

17 Stat. 28; see also 18 Stat. 400. Section 7 of Title 2 of the United States Code

provides that:

The Tuesday next after the 1st Monday in November, in every even numbered year, is established as the day for the election, in each of the States and Territories of the United States, of Representatives and Delegates to the Congress commencing on the 3d day of January next thereafter.

2 U.S.C. § 7. This year, that date was November 3. Congress’s intent to concentrate

the attention of the citizenry on a single federal Election Day is additionally clear from

the requirement that elections for the U.S. Senate and for the electors of President