+ All Categories
[…] Co., Ltd. v. United States, 857 F.3d 1363, 1367 (Fed. Cir. 2017). “The requirement that the plaintiff have been a party in the administrative review is reinforced by 28 U.S.C. § 2631(c).” Suntec Indus., 857 F.3d at 1367. Sec-tion 2631(c) provides that “[a] civil action contesting a de-termination listed in [19 U.S.C. § 1516a] may be commenced in the Court of International Trade by any in-terested party who was a party to the proceeding in connec-tion with which the matter arose.” 28 U.S.C. § 2631(c) (emphasis added); see 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(36) (defining a “party to the proceeding” as “any interested party that actively participates, through written submissions of fac-tual information or written argument, in a segment of a proceeding”); JCM, Ltd. v. United States, 210 F.3d 1357, 1360 (Fed. Cir. 2000).

In this case, NMGGC initially participated in AR 21 by requesting that Commerce review Harmoni.