+ All Categories
[…] Requests for administrative reviews of antidumping duty orders are governed by statute and regulation. As noted, the statute providing for administrative reviews is 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(1). It reads in relevant part as follows:

At least once during each 12-month period . . . the administering authority, if a request for [a] review has been received and after publication of notice of such review in the Federal Register, shall . . . re-view[] and determine . . . the amount of any anti-dumping duty.

Commerce has promulgated a regulation implementing § 1675(a)(1). The regulation is set forth at 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(b). It reads in relevant part as follows:

(b) Request for administrative review. (1) Each year during the anniversary month of the publication of an antidumping . . . duty order, a do-mestic interested party . . . may request in writing that [Commerce] conduct an administrative review under [19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(1)] of specified individ-ual exporters or producers covered by an or-der . . . if the requesting person states why the person desires [Commerce] to review those partic-ular exporters or producers.

Case: 19-1404 Document: 78 Page: 4 Filed: 03/27/2020

Page 5: United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit...2020/03/27  · NEW MEXICO GARLIC GROWERS v. UNITED STATES 3 F. Supp. 3d 1281 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2018) (“NMGGC”); Fresh

NEW MEXICO GARLIC GROWERS v. UNITED STATES 5

(2) During the same month, an exporter or pro-ducer covered by an order . . . may request in writ-ing that [Commerce] conduct an administrative review of only that person. Paragraph (d) of 19 C.F.R. § 351.213 addresses rescis-

sion of an administrative review. Specifically, 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(d)(1) provides, in pertinent part:

Withdrawal of request for review. [Commerce] will rescind an administrative review under this sec-tion, in whole or in part, if a party that requested a review withdraws the request within 90 days of the date of publication of notice of initiation of the re-quested review. Section 1677(9) of 19 U.S.C. defines the term “inter-

ested party” as it relates to the imposition of antidumping duties.