+ All Categories
[…] See Oral Arg. 1:22–31.

Page 24: United States Court of Appeals for the Federal CircuitSep 26, 2019  · In 2006, the IRS issued a “notice” regarding § 6426. See I.R.S. Notice 2006-92, 2006-2 C. B. 774.Among

ALTERNATIVE CARBON RESOURCES v. UNITED STATES 24

important . . . factor[] is ‘the extent of the taxpayer’s effort to assess the taxpayer’s proper tax liability,’ judged in light of the taxpayer’s ‘experience, knowledge, and education.’” Id. (quoting Treas. Reg. § 1.6664–4(b)(1)). When this effort includes obtaining advice from a tax professional, we have said that expert advice can only provide reasonable cause if it meets several requirements. Id. First, the advice itself must be “based on all pertinent facts and circumstances and the law as it relates to those facts and circumstances.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). “Second, the advice relied upon must not be based on any ‘unreasonable factual or legal assumptions,’” including unreasonable representa-tions by third parties. Id. “Third, the taxpayer’s reliance on the advice must itself be objectively reasonable.” Id.