+ All Categories
[…] Appellant’s Br. at 32. According to Alternative Carbon, this shows that it “sold” its alternative fuel mixture “for use as fuel” un-der § 6426. The government maintains, however, that in each of these transactions Alternative Carbon was buying disposal services and not selling alternative fuel mixtures as required by § 6426. Appellee’s Br. at 30. We agree with the government.

As explained above, taxpayers may claim a credit un-der § 6426(e) for “producing any alternative fuel mixture for sale or use in a trade or business of the taxpayer.” 26 U.S.C. § 6426(e)(1). An “alternative fuel mixture” is de-fined as “a mixture of alternative fuel and taxable fuel” that is either “sold by the taxpayer . . . for use as fuel” or “used as a fuel by the taxpayer producing such mixture.” Id. at § 6426(e)(2).