+ All Categories
[…] The Supreme Court’s decision in Lampf further illuminates our discussion.

Despite the fact that the statute at issue there, 15 U.S.C. § 77m, contains an “in no

event” clause, that specific language did not play a significant role in the Court’s holding

that equitable tolling was not available. Instead, as in Brockamp, it relied heavily on the

statute’s highly technical structure and its explicit allowance for “tolling” within the

statute.5 See 501 U.S. at 363; see also Beggerly, 524 U.S. at 48 (finding that judicially

5 15 U.S.C. § 77m provides:

No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under [section 11] or [section 12(a)(2)] unless brought within one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence, or, if the action is to enforce a liability created under [section 12(a)(1)], unless brought within one year after the violation upon which it is based. In no event shall any such action be brought to enforce a liability created under [section 11] or [section 12(a)(1)] more than three years after the security was bona fide offered to the public, or under [section 12(a)(2)] more than three years after the sale.

(emphasis added).

05-3077 12

Page 14: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT · the waiver unduly restrictively.” Id. at 94 (quoting Bowen, 476 U.S. at 479) (internal quotation marks omitted). However,