+ All Categories
[…] particular statutory time limit [in 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16] is probably very similar to some

other statutory limitations on suits against the Government.” Id. at 94-95.

D.

Even if this were a close case, which it is not, the canon that veterans’ benefits

statutes should be construed in the veteran’s favor would compel us to find that section

3330a is subject to equitable tolling. See King v. St. Vincent’s Hosp., 502 U.S. 215, 220

n.9 (1991) (“Even if the express examples [from other subsections of the statute at

issue] unsettled the significance of subsection (d)’s drafting, however, we would

ultimately read the provision in King’s favor under the canon that provisions for benefits 8 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c) (1988) provides in pertinent part:

Within thirty days of receipt of notice of final action taken by . . . the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission . . . an employee or applicant for employment, if aggrieved by the final disposition of his complaint, or by the failure to take final action on his complaint, may file a civil action as provided in section 2000e-5 of this title.

9 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) (1982) provides in pertinent part: