+ All Categories
[…] Id. at 94 (quoting Bowen, 476 U.S. at 479) (internal quotation marks omitted). However,

Board” pursuant to USERRA and refers to a person “who seeks a hearing or

adjudication by submitting such a complaint.” 38 U.S.C. § 4324(c)(1). Nothing in that

formulation, however, gives complainants an absolute right to a hearing, just as the

general run of administrative statutes that provide for a hearing have not been

construed to require an automatic hearing in the absence of a material factual dispute.

See note 1, supra. Instead, section 4324(c)(1) simply echoes the language used in the

Board’s general authorizing statute, 5 U.S.C. § 1204(a)(1), which gives the Board

authority to “hear, adjudicate, or provide for the hearing or adjudication of all matters

within the jurisdiction of the Board,” a provision that plainly does not confer an absolute

right to a hearing in every proceeding before the Board.

B

As the Board points out in its amicus curiae brief, the fact that Congress chose to

grant the Board specific authority to create procedures for USERRA proceedings is