+ All Categories
[…] “in no event” clause, that Congress manifested a clear intent to rebut the Irwin

presumption. We disagree.

While the “in no event” clause is certainly strong, when the statute’s language is

considered as a whole and that clause is evaluated in context, the statute’s technical

language is little more than a neutral factor in our analysis under Brockamp. When

taken together with the remaining factors, it certainly does not operate to rebut the Irwin

presumption. To begin, the clause at issue, “except that in no event,” introduces section

3330a(d)(1)(A), which provides that an appeal may not be brought “before the 61st day

after the date on which the complaint is filed.” Because section 3330a(d)(1) explicitly

stipulates that the Secretary of Labor is to have 60 days to resolve veterans’ VEOA

complaints before they may seek redress from the board, the clause primarily operates

to emphasize Congress’ intent to provide a 60-day window left exclusively for DoL