+ All Categories
[…] great need.”) (quoting Fishgold v. Sullivan Drydock & Repair Corp., 328 U.S. 275, 285

(1946)). Both subsection 3330a(a)(1)(A) and subsection 3330a(d)(1)(B) are subject to

equitable tolling.

II. Hearing Rights Under USERRA

With respect to hearing rights, our analysis begins with the USERRA statute

itself. See Sheehan v. Dep’t of the Navy, 240 F.3d 1009, 1012 (Fed. Cir. 2001)

(deciding the burden of proof requirement for USERRA actions “[o]n the basis of the

statute and the appurtenant legislative history”). 38 U.S.C. § 4324(c)(1) provides: “The

Merit Systems Protection Board shall adjudicate any complaint brought before the

Board pursuant to subsection (a)(2)(A) or (b) . . . . A person who seeks a hearing or

adjudication by submitting such a complaint under this paragraph may be represented

at such hearing or adjudication in accordance with the rules of the Board.” The

unambiguous meaning of the language is that any veteran who requests a hearing shall

receive one. Indeed, section 4324(c)(1) begins, the board “shall adjudicate any

complaint brought before [it].” The discretion it then affords does not relate to whether a