+ All Categories
[…] similar to tort claims so as to invoke the Irwin presumption). This leaves only the

question of whether Congress has evinced a clear intent to rebut that presumption.

B.

Kirkendall missed both relevant timing provisions under 5 U.S.C. § 3330a.

Therefore, if either period is not subject to equitable tolling, his VEOA claim is barred.

Because the government concedes that 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(a)(2)(A)3 is subject to

equitable tolling, and because, if anything, it is comparatively less emphatic, less

detailed, and less technical than 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(d)(1),4 we begin our analysis with

3 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(a)(2)(A) provides: A complaint under this subsection must be filed within 60 days after the date of the alleged violation. 4 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(d)(1) provides:

If the Secretary of Labor is unable to resolve a complaint under subsection (a) within 60 days after the date on which it is filed, the complainant may elect to appeal the alleged violation to the Merit Systems Protection Board in accordance with such procedures as the Merit Systems Protection Board shall prescribe, except that in no event may any such appeal be brought–

(A) before the 61st day after the date on which the complaint is filed; or (B) later than 15 days after the date on which the complainant receives written notification from the Secretary under subsection (c)(2).

(emphasis added).

05-3077 8

Page 10: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT · the waiver unduly restrictively.” Id. at 94 (quoting Bowen, 476 U.S. at 479) (internal quotation marks omitted). However,

section 3330a(d)(1).