+ All Categories
[…] Several

    4 To be sure, under the INA, an immigration inspection cantechnically occur anywhere along the border and at any time, because anyalien “who arrives in the United States”—“whether or not at a designatedport of arrival”—is “deemed . . . an applicant for admission,” 8 U.S.C.§ 1225(a)(1), and all “applicants for admission . . . shall be inspected byimmigration officers,” id. § 1225(a)(3). This means that the border patrolagent who discovered Corrales technically performed an “inspection” atthe time he was found. But we have interpreted “[t]he language in[§ 1325(a)(2)]” to refer to the “immigration procedures conducted . . . atthe time of entry, a fixed point in time.” United States v. Rincon-Jimenez,595 F.2d 1192, 1193 (9th Cir. 1979); see also 8 C.F.R. § 235.1(a)(“Application to lawfully enter the United States shall be made in personto an immigration officer at a U.S. port-of-entry when the port is open forinspection . . . .”). As a result, inspections occurring after that fixed pointin time would not fall within the “inspection” contemplated in§ 1325(a)(2).