+ All Categories
[…] Pit River I, 469 F.3d at781, 784–89.

The Geothermal Steam Act also authorizes the Secretaryto approve “cooperative or unit plan[s]” under which multipleleases are managed as a unit. 30 U.S.C. § 1017 (1998); 43C.F.R. § 3280.0-2 (1997). The purpose of cooperative or unitplans is to “conserv[e] natural resources,” 43 C.F.R.§ 3280.0-2 (1997), and “provide for more efficientdevelopment and production of geothermal resources.” Geo-Energy Partners-1983, 613 F.3d at 949. The Secretaryhas relatively broad discretion to set the terms of a unit planand to regulate the leases within the plan. 30 U.S.C. § 1017(1998). The Secretary must review unit plans every fiveyears “and, after notice and opportunity for comment,eliminate from inclusion in such plan any lease or part of alease not regarded as reasonably necessary to cooperative orunit operations under the plan.” Id.

III. The Glass Mountain Leases

The Department of the Interior issued a programmaticenvironmental impact statement (EIS) in 1973 addressingnationwide implementation of the Geothermal Steam Act.