+ All Categories
[…] NLRB v. SW Gen., Inc., 137 S. Ct.929, 939 (2017) (citations omitted).

By contrast, the ACA did not seek to alter the relationshipbetween federally funded grant programs and abortion in afundamental way. See, e.g., Pub. L. No. 111-148, title X,§ 10104(c)(2), 124 Stat. at 897 (codified at 42 U.S.C.§ 18023(c)(2)). Section 10104(c)(2)(A) of the Act providesthat “[n]othing in this Act shall be construed to have anyeffect on Federal laws regarding (i) conscience protection;(ii) willingness or refusal to provide abortion; and(iii) discrimination on the basis of the willingness or refusalto provide, pay for, cover, or refer for abortion or to provideor participate in training to provide abortion.” 42 U.S.C.§ 18023(c)(2)(A). An Executive Order issued shortly afterthe ACA was passed emphasized the ACA’s neutralityregarding abortion issues, stating that “[u]nder the Act,longstanding Federal laws to protect conscience . . . remain