+ All Categories
[…] 16 Although the dissent claims that Congress “clarified the meaningof the term ‘nondirective’” and that Congress’s “intent is clear,” in fact,the dissent merely offers its own interpretation of what the term means incontext. Dissent at 90.

17 In addition to discussing the Infant Adoption Awareness section,42 U.S.C. § 254c-6(a)(1), both the plaintiffs and HHS point to otherstatutes that reference counseling and referrals. HHS notes that Congresshas frequently referred to counseling and referrals separately, showing thatthe two are legally distinct concepts. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 300z-10(a)(“Grants or payments may be made only to . . . projects which do notprovide abortions or abortion counseling or referral . . . .”); id. § 300z-3(b)(referring to “counseling and referral services”); 18 U.S.C. § 248(e)(5)

Page 45: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUITcdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2020/02/24/19-15974.pdf · 24-02-2020  · 4 STATE OF CALIFORNIA V.AZAR STATE OF WASHINGTON;