+ All Categories
[…] The law prohibits the sale andimportation of noxious weeds, however, except for researchwith a permit issued by the DOA. Id. § 150A-6.1(d). Furthermore, the law prohibits the transportation within theState of any “flora specified by rules and regulations of [theDOA] except by a permit.” Id. § 150A-8. The law alsocreates “an advisory committee on plants and animals,”which is comprised of certain officials and other memberswho “are thoroughly conversant with modern ecologicalprinciples and the variety of problems involved in theadequate protection of [the State’s] natural resources.” Id.§ 150A-10. The committee is charged with “advising thedepartment in problems relating to the introduction,confinement, or release of plants, animals, andmicroorganisms.” Id.

Chapter 152 also addresses noxious weeds.