+ All Categories
[…] escrow requirement is based on the number of cigarette packs with a tax stamp,

a brief background is necessary. Washington levies a general excise tax on

“the sale, use, consumption, handling, possession, or distribution of all

cigarettes.” WASH. REV. CODE § 82.24.020. To enforce collection of the

cigarette tax, “stamps must be affixed on the smallest container or package that

will be handled, sold, used, consumed, or distributed . . ..” WASH. REV. CODE

§ 82.24.030. Generally, only a wholesaler may affix the stamps. WASH. REV.

CODE § 82.24.030(2).

The cigarette tax statutes provide several exemptions for certain entities

and persons. For example, WASH. REV. CODE § 82.24.020(4) allows enrolled

members of federally recognized Indian tribes to “purchase cigarettes from an

Indian tribal jurisdiction of the member’s tribe for the member’s own use

exempt from the applicable taxes imposed by this chapter.” WASH. REV. CODE

§ 82.24.250 allows Indian tribal organizations to possess unstamped cigarettes

under certain conditions. Washington law also exempts certain notice,

Case: 13-35360 10/03/2013 ID: 8809048 DktEntry: 19-1 Page: 28 of 89