Nos. 15-30279, 15-30294, 15-30375, 15-30376 ____________________
[…] 16
2. Guideline § 1B1.10 is Lawful and Constitutional
A. Section 1B1.10 is consistent with implementing statutes.
Faced with the prohibition in § 1B1.10, defendants claim that §
1B1.10 is inconsistent with 28 U.S.C. § 991(b) because it fails to afford
“sufficient flexibility to permit individualized sentencing decisions.”
Appellants’ Br. 24 (quoting § 991(b)). This argument was rejected in
Dillon, Tercero and Davis, and it should be rejected in this case because
it is contrary to the statute’s plain meaning.
In relevant parts, § 991(b) provides that the U.S. Sentencing
Commission’s purpose is to establish sentencing policies and practices
that effectuate sentencing goals specified in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(2), and
to: “provide certainty and fairness in meeting the purposes of
sentencing, avoiding unwarranted sentencing disparities among
defendants . . . while maintaining sufficient flexibility to permit
individualized sentences . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(A) and (B).
Defendants contend that the limits in § 1B1.10 conflict with this
flexibility. But these are not appeals from original sentencing hearings,
and the Supreme Court in Dillon drew a sharp distinction between