Nos. 15-30279, 15-30294, 15-30375, 15-30376 ____________________
[…] conflicts with the “purpose of the guidelines” to bring about an “effective, fair
sentencing system” with “honest, uniform and proportionate sentences.” Tercero,
754 F.3d at 983. The defendant’s brief cited the general policy statements at
U.S.S.G. Chapter 1, Part A as stating the “purpose of the guidelines,” but made no
statutory argument under §991(b). This Court rejected that argument without
specifying any source for the stated “purpose of the guidelines.” Id. Neither the
Court in its opinion nor the parties in the briefs ever mentioned 28 U.S.C. §991(b).
The phrases “avoiding unwarranted sentencing disparities” or “maintaining
sufficient flexibility to permit individualized sentences when warranted by
mitigating or aggravating factors,” which are key requirements of §991(b), never
appear in the opinion, nor do any other related or similar phrases or concepts,
indicating that the Court never considered them.
This Court should address the statutory argument in the first instance. “[W]e