+ All Categories
[…] Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-703(G)(1)–(5).1

Arizona law also requires the sentencing court to separatelyconsider nonstatutory mitigators, “including any aspect of thedefendant’s character or any circumstance of the offenserelevant to determining whether a capital sentence is toosevere.” State v. White, 982 P.2d 819, 824 (Ariz. 1999) (enbanc) (citing, among other sources, Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-703(G)).

1 The statute was renumbered in 2009, and is now codified withoutamendment at A.R.S. § 13-751. Because the Arizona courts and bothparties refer to the old numbering, we do the same. Subsection (G)(1), atissue here, provides: “The trier of fact shall consider as mitigatingcircumstances any factors proffered by the defendant or the state that arerelevant in determining whether to impose a sentence less than death,including [whether] . . . [t]he defendant’s capacity to appreciate thewrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirementsof law was significantly impaired, but not so impaired as to constitute adefense to prosecution.”

Page 14: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUITcdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2014/03/05/09-99022.pdf · CLABOURNE V. RYAN 3 The panel affirmed the denial of relief

CLABOURNE V. RYAN14