+ All Categories
[…] Page 10: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUITcdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2019/09/19/17-15616.pdf · PIT RIVER TRIBE V. BLM 5 Historic Preservation Act (NHPA), and

PIT RIVER TRIBE V. BLM10

Pit River’s claims implicate §§ 1005 and 1017 of theGSA, so we discuss these provisions in some detail. Section1017 governs unit plans. Section 1005 governs the durationof geothermal lease terms.

1. 30 U.S.C. § 1017: The Unitization Provision

Section 1017 of the GSA authorizes the Secretary of theInterior to approve cooperative or unit plans to managemultiple leases as a unit “[f]or the purpose of properlyconserving the natural resources of any geothermal pool,field, or like area.” 30 U.S.C. § 1017. The Secretary mustreview such unit plans every five years “and, after notice andopportunity for comment, eliminate from inclusion in suchplan any lease or part of a lease not regarded as reasonablynecessary to cooperative or unit operations under the plan.”