+ All Categories
[…] supplement their tax revenue.”111

The text of IGRA also made clear that “a principal goal of Federal Indian

policy is to promote tribal economic development, tribal self-sufficiency, and

strong tribal government[,]”112 and that Indian gaming is an appropriate means to

further that goal.113 Fulfilling this federal policy was “a point of National honor”

for Representative Udall, a chief sponsor of IGRA.114 As he explained it, Indian

tribes

have little, if any, tax base. They are almost solely reliant upon Federal

funds and programs to provide even the most basic needs. . . . No

109 25 U.S.C. § 2701(1) (“The Congress finds that . . . numerous Indian tribes have

become engaged in or have licensed gaming activities on Indian lands “as a means