+ All Categories
[…] the plain text of this provision, because it is expressed in the present

Appellate Case: 17-2211 Document: 010110106622 Date Filed: 01/07/2019 Page: 35

Page 36: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE TENTH CIRCUIT€¦ · 0694. The District Court also had jurisdiction under the Endangered Species Act’s citizen suit provisions found in 16

27

tense, requires that instrumentality status be determined at the time

suit is filed.”).

The present tense requirements contrast with the use of conditional

criteria seen elsewhere within the ESA itself. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C.

§ 1533(f)(1)(A) (“species that are, or may be, in conflict with construction

or other development projects”); see also 16 U.S.C. § 1361(1) (“certain

species and population stocks of marine mammals are, or may be, in

danger of extinction”). The use of “are” in Section 1532(5)(A), alongside

the conditional “are, or may be” in the very next section, 16 U.S.C.

§ 1533(f)(1)(A), requires that the critical habitat definition be read to

exclude areas that “may be” able to meet the criteria. National Ass’n of

Manufacturers v.