+ All Categories
[…] intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.”);

compare 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(2) (“Secretary may exclude any area from

critical habitat . . . unless he determines . . . that failure to designate such

area will result in the extinction of the species . . .”) (emphasis added); 16

Appellate Case: 17-2211 Document: 010110106622 Date Filed: 01/07/2019 Page: 36

Page 37: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE TENTH CIRCUIT€¦ · 0694. The District Court also had jurisdiction under the Endangered Species Act’s citizen suit provisions found in 16

28

U.S.C. § 160j (“The Secretary is authorized to make provision for such

roads within the park as are, or will be, necessary . . .”); 16 U.S.C. §

3192(b)(C) (“activities on the tract are or will be detrimental to the

purposes of the unit”).

Despite the plain requirement that critical habitat must presently

be essential to the conservation of the species, the designation itself

repeatedly uses conditional language, suggesting that Units 5 and 6

“may” be essential to the species. See, e.g., App. 0454, 79 Fed. Reg. at