No. 17-2211 ________________________
[…] Rusello v. U.S., 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983) (“Where Congress includes
particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another
section of the same Act, it is generally presumed that Congress acts
intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.”);
compare 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(2) (“Secretary may exclude any area from
critical habitat . . . unless he determines . . . that failure to designate such
area will result in the extinction of the species . . .”) (emphasis added); 16
Appellate Case: 17-2211 Document: 010110106622 Date Filed: 01/07/2019 Page: 36
28
U.S.C. § 160j (“The Secretary is authorized to make provision for such
roads within the park as are, or will be, necessary . . .”); 16 U.S.C. §
3192(b)(C) (“activities on the tract are or will be detrimental to the
purposes of the unit”).
Despite the plain requirement that critical habitat must presently
be essential to the conservation of the species, the designation itself
repeatedly uses conditional language, suggesting that Units 5 and 6
“may” be essential to the species. See, e.g., App. 0454, 79 Fed. Reg. at