No. 17-2211 ________________________
[…] abdication of the judicial duty.”).
Appellate Case: 17-2211 Document: 010110106622 Date Filed: 01/07/2019 Page: 30
22
ARGUMENT I
THE DESIGNATION WAS ARBITRARY AND CAPRICIOUS AND OUTSIDE THE ESA’S AUTHORITY
BECAUSE THE UNOCCUPIED UNITS ARE NOT ESSENTIAL FOR JAGUAR CONSERVATION
A. Only Indispensable Habitat Can
Be Designated Critical Habitat
The ESA narrowly defines critical habitat so that only land truly
indispensable to recovering the species may suffer the regulatory label.
The Service may only designate unoccupied habitat if it is “essential to
the conservation of the species.” 16 U.S.C. § 1532(5)(A)(ii) (emphasis
added); 50 C.F.R. § 424.12(e) (2014) (“The Secretary shall designate as
critical habitat areas outside the geographical area presently occupied by
a species only when a designation limited to its present range would be
inadequate to ensure the conservation of the species.”).
Because the statute does not define “essential,” the Court should
use the word’s plain meaning when interpreting the statute’s definition
of “critical habitat.” See NISH v. Rumsfeld, 348 F.3d 1263, 1270 (10th
Cir. 2003) (“Our first inquiry is whether the interpretation complies with