+ All Categories
[…] FR 17488; Utah--October 8, 1982, 47 FR 44561; Washington--August 9, 1984,

49 FR 31875; and Wyoming--November 22, 1982, 47 FR 52434.

Appellate Case: 16-8068 Document: 01019694340 Date Filed: 09/23/2016 Page: 14

Page 15: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE TENTH …UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE TENTH CIRCUIT STATE OF ... Amici curiae are four Western States which administer oil & gas ...

10

withdrawn unless the EPA determines, by rule, that the State’s UIC program is out

of compliance with the provisions of the Safe Drinking Water Act. 42 U.S.C.

§ 300h-1(b)(3) mandates that:

(3) If the Administrator approves the State’s program under

paragraph (2), the State shall have primary enforcement responsibility

for underground water sources until such time as the Administrator

determines, by rule, that such State no longer meets the requirements

of clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection.

The EPA has not withdrawn by rule the authority of any approved western State to

regulate underground injections within its boundaries.

Once a State obtains primacy for enforcement of the Underground Injection