+ All Categories
[…] R. at 1-2. STATEMENT OF FACTS Moon Moo Farm Moon Moo

21

Although the explicit inclusion of material resulting from agricultural operations in RCRA’s

definition of solid waste might suggest that Moon Moo’s manure and acid whey mixture should

be classified as a solid waste, the critical limiting language is that such materials must be

discarded.

RCRA itself does not define “discarded,” and EPA regulations define it only for purposes

of regulation under RCRA Subtitle C, not D, the provision at issue here. See 40 C.F.R. §

261.2(a)(1) (defining discarded material); 40 C.F.R. § 261.1(b)(1) (“The definition of solid waste

contained in this part applies only to wastes that also are hazardous for purposes of the

regulations implementing subtitle C of RCRA.”); see also Connecticut Coastal Fishermen's

Ass'n v. Remington Arms Co., 989 F.2d 1305, 1314 (2d Cir. 1993) (noting the distinction

between solid wastes under Subtitles C and D). Because RCRA does not define discarded, the