+ All Categories
[…] scheme—which relies on searches as a means to gather evidence of potential violations—

supports the application of the exclusionary rule despite the fact that OSHA proceedings are

nominally civil because “the administrative scheme governing OSHA inspections provides a

ready mechanism for the enforcement of fourth amendment rights” and exclusion would serve as

a deterrent to unlawful conduct. Donovan, 693 F.2d at 1071-72.

Similar to OSHA’s administrative scheme, the CWA’s administrative scheme relies on

searches as a means of obtaining evidence. See 33 U.S.C. §§ 1318(a)(B)(i), 1318(a)(B)(ii). Well-

established procedures exist whereby the EPA can enforce the CWA and collect evidence. See

33 U.S.C. §§ 1251 (tasking the Administrator of the EPA with enforcing the CWA),

1318(a)(B)(i) (granting the EPA a “right of entry to, upon, or through any premises in which an

effluent source is located” upon showing of credentials), 1318(a)(B)(ii) (allowing the EPA to, at

reasonable times and upon showing of credentials, access and copy records, inspect monitoring

equipment, and sample any effluents “which the owner or operator of such source is required to