+ All Categories
[…] contemplates a broad causation requirement, the Court will consider whether the post-2014 version

of § 3.155(d)(2) required the Board to adjudicate the appellant's explicitly raised theory of

entitlement as ancillary to his service-connected upper extremity disabilities or whether the

appellant was required to file a formal claim for entitlement to SMC(k).

2. Statutory Interpretation of Section 1114(k)

In addition to the basic monthly rates of disability compensation for injuries or diseases

incurred in or aggravated by active military service, section 1114(k) provides that a higher level

of monthly compensation—SMC(k)—may be paid to any veteran who, "as the result of

service-connected disability, has suffered the anatomical loss or loss of use of one or more creative

organs." 38 U.S.C. § 1114(k); see 38 C.F.R. § 3.350 (2019). "When a statute is at issue, we begin

with the statutory language." McGee v. Peake, 511 F.3d 1352, 1356 (Fed. Cir. 2008); see Williams

v. Taylor, 529 U.S. 420, 431 (2000). "The statute's plain meaning is derived from its text and its