+ All Categories
[…] (2) Does section 1114(k)

Page 8: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR ... - Veterans Law …R. at 16699. Upon discharge, he filed disability compensation claims for bilateral carpal tunnel syndrome. R. at 16692-95.

8

preclude a theory of entitlement based on a multi-link causal chain between a service-connected

disability and the loss of use of a creative organ? As explained below, the Court concludes that the

plain text of section 1114(k) makes clear that Congress specifically and unambiguously answered

both questions at issue: "No."

Section 1114(k) provides: "[I]f the veteran, as the result of service-connected disability,

has suffered the anatomical loss or loss of use of one or more creative organs," he or she may be

entitled to SMC(k). 38 U.S.C. § 1114(k) (emphasis added). First, the plain text of section 1114(k)

does not specify the types of service-connected disabilities that may result in the "anatomical loss

or loss of use of one or more creative organs" for purposes of that subsection. However, in other

subsections of section 1114, Congress explicitly limited entitlement to SMC to veterans with

specific service-connected disabilities. See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 1114(o), (p) (specifying