+ All Categories
[…] “target[ed] religion for disparate treatment” without a compelling government

interest; (ii) violated the Establishment Clause because the denial “was hostile to

religion” and required DNR “to determine what is religious enough” to justify denial;

and (iii) violated the Equal Protection Clause by discriminating against religious

learning centers and day care organizations without a compelling government

interest. Although Trinity Church couched these claims as an attack on DNR’s

“customs, policies and practices,” all its claims are plainly facial attacks on Article

I, § 7, of the Missouri Constitution, which provides that “no money shall ever be

taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church,” and which

was cited by DNR as the sole basis for its denial.

Viewed in this light, it is apparent that Trinity Church seeks an unprecedented

ruling -- that a state constitution violates the First Amendment and the Equal

Protection Clause if it bars the grant of public funds to a church.