+ All Categories
[…] other grounds, 937 F.2d 44 (2d Cir. 1991); Klinghoffer v. S.N.C. Achille Lauro ed

Altri-Gestione Motonave Achille Lauro in Amministrazione Straordinaria, 816 F.

Supp. 930, 931 (S.D.N.Y. 1993).

Congress viewed the Achille Lauro suits as an important, pioneering effort in

the struggle against the rising threat of international terrorist acts directed against

the United States and its allies. The Achille Lauro suits exemplified the possibility

of using civil lawsuits to challenge terrorists and their supporting organizations.

2 Section 2332 provides for criminal penalties against anyone who “kills . . . attempts to kill, or engages in a conspiracy to kill . . .[or] engages in physical violence with the intent to cause serious bodily injury” to a United States national “while such national is outside the United States.” Penalties under 18 U.S.C. § 2332 are permitted only if the act in question was “intended to coerce, intimidate or retaliate against a government or civilian population.” 18 U.S.C. § 2332(d).

Page 10: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS UNITED STATES …chi 57,459,295v1 8-22-08 nos. 05-1815, 05-1816, 05-1821, 05-1822 rehearing en banc united states court of appeals united states court

CHI 57,459,295v1 8-22-08 6