+ All Categories
[…] drawback regulations). As such, CBP acted within its authority in denying EchoStar’s drawback

claims.

The court is not persuaded by EchoStar’s arguments to the contrary. EchoStar contends

that in 1993, when Congress amended 19 U.S.C. § 1313(l) as part of the Customs Modernization

Act,10 “Congress intended for a drawback claim to be considered ‘filed’ within the statutory

meaning of that term by the submission . . . of either physical claims or electronic submission once

the process is authorized by CBP.” Pl.’s Br. at 5. EchoStar specifically cites 19 U.S.C. § 1313(l),

authorizing the Secretary of the Treasury to regulate the drawback process. Id. At the time

EchoStar submitted its claims, § 1313(l) stated, “[a]llowance of the privileges provided for in this

section shall be subject to compliance with such rules and regulations as the Secretary of Treasury

shall prescribe, which may include, but need not be limited to, the authority for the electronic

submission of drawback entries . . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1313(l). This provision, however, did not

mandate the acceptance of electronic filing, much less acceptance of an incomplete electronic