+ All Categories
[…] is claimed.” 19 C.F.R. § 191.2(k). A drawback claim is the complete request for drawback

payment. 19 C.F.R. § 191.2(j). Thus, the statute does not create any obligation to accept the

electronic filing of drawback claims.

EchoStar further argues that CBP authorized the electronic submission of drawback claims

when it amended its definition of the term “filing.” Pl.’s Br. at 6. To support its contention that

CBP must accept electronically filed claims, EchoStar cites the 1998 amendment to CBP’s

regulatory procedures, which defined “filing” in 19 C.F.R. § 191.2(n). Drawback; Final Rule, 63

Fed. Reg. 10,970, 10,970 (Mar. 5, 1998). The amended definition included “the delivery to [CBP]

of any document or documentation, as provided for in this part, and includes electronic delivery

of any such document or documentation.” Id. at 11,008 (emphasis omitted). EchoStar contends

that “[i]n promulgating this new regulation, CBP expressly and unequivocally permitted drawback

claims to be ‘filed’ within the meaning of § 1313(r) electronically.” Pl.’s Br. at 6. EchoStar does